Mobile Nav

Market

Halfyearly Results

Vedanta Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Halfyearly Results for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 78562.95 Cr. P/BV 1.24 Book Value (₹) 170.85
52 Week High/Low (₹) 356/198 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.60
Bookclosure 10/11/2018 EPS (₹) 27.82 Div Yield (%) 10.03
ParticularsSep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17Sep 16
Net Sales/Income from operations44911.0051991.0039875.0041831.3031819.80
Other Operating Income0.000.000.0097.05267.03
Total Income From Operations44911.0051991.0039875.0041928.3532086.83
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials11844.0017205.0014377.0012627.869831.87
Purchase of Traded Goods475.00144.0076.00194.79453.99
Increase/Decrease in Stocks219.001083.00-612.00-648.44-587.07
Power & Fuel8821.008072.005954.005766.914465.60
Employees Cost1511.001262.001234.001210.111129.23
Depreciation3727.003232.002812.003123.943042.75
Other Expenses10549.009625.008303.009547.508686.22
Total Expenses37146.0040623.0032144.0031822.6727022.59
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax7765.0011368.007731.0010105.685064.24
Other Income1010.001566.001931.001953.662367.47
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax8775.0012934.009662.0012059.347431.71
Interest3117.002730.002976.003011.702843.34
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax5658.0010204.006686.009047.644588.37
Exceptional Items320.002711.00186.00-114.400.00
P/L Before Tax5978.0012915.006872.008933.244588.37
Tax1830.004281.001616.002957.211153.69
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities4148.008634.005256.005976.033434.68
Net Profit/Loss For the Period4148.008634.005256.005976.033434.68
Minority Interest-1272.00-1779.00-1640.00-1118.83-1567.74
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.000.000.00-2.880.21
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2876.006855.003616.004854.321867.15
      
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00372.00296.50296.50
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)7.7623.219.8920.166.30
Diluted EPS (Rs.)7.7323.219.8820.166.30
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 7.1918.4310.0416.376.30
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 7.1818.4310.0316.376.30
      
PBITOE Margin (%)17.2821.8619.3824.1015.78
PBTE Margin (%)12.5919.6216.7621.5714.29
PBT Margin (%)13.3124.8417.2321.3014.29
PAT Margin (%)9.2316.6013.1814.2510.70
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)6.4013.189.0611.575.81
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.